Departed Friends

The Stephen F. Austin High School Alumni Association would like to pay tribute to the following departed friends. Whenever possible we have included a link to an obituary. Click the + on the right corner to expand the box.

If you know of a Stephen F. Austin High School alumna/us who has passed away recently, please send an email with the link to the obituary via our contact form.

Class of 2014
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2013
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2012
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2011
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2010
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2009
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2008
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2007
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2006
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2005
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2004
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2003
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2002
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2001
No information reported at this time.
Class of 2000
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1999
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1998
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1997
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1996
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1995
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1994
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1993
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1992
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1991
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1990
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1989
David Espinosa
Class of 1988
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1987
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1986
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1985
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1984
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1983
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1982
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1981
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1980
Rene De La Garza
Class of 1979
Ileana Diaz
Charles Driscoll
Miguel Figuero
Dana McBride
Marvin Oliver
Gilbert Perez
Jacob Postel
Sam Ramirez
Epifanio Santillian
Jaime Cesar Solis
Class of 1978
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1977
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1976
Deborah K. Johnson Lucas
Adam Gallardo, October 13, 2005
Class of 1975
Roy Espinosa
Class of 1974
Lyna Colleen Spell House
Class of 1973
Lupita Martinez Franco
David W. Scheffer
Cebra Lynn Childers Zwahr
Class of 1972
No information reported at this time.
Class of 1971
Elias Lozano  02-13-15
Lindolfo Martinez  02-11-15
Alan Lynn Benner
Kathy Sue Gulledge Reames
Class of 1970
Karen S. Andrews McCauley
Roger Dale Sumrall
Tina Cutaia Garza
William Daniel Harper, Jr.
Class of 1969
Linda Jayne McKee
Bonnie Beth Weeks
Class of 1968
Nancy Best  03-08-15
Roy J. Falcon
Class of 1967
Linda S Hazard  06-22-15
Sarah Ann Wong St. John  02-24-15
Richard Bruner
Marcus Cato Cathey
Donald A. Collins
Robert Ray Conley
Linda Sue Cordon Jones
Mary Esther Cortez
Wanda Jean Dees
Yolanda Garza
Carol Elaine Gerhardt Mulrenan
Dolores Goins
Gaye Grebe Boren
Randall Sidney Guerrero
Gregory A. Hale
Cindy Lou Hanks Rasch
Leslie Wayne Hays
Robert Michael Heisley
Sydney Kathleen Irwin Hudson
Karl Wayne Jeffrey
Miguel Jiminez
Clyde Johnson
Lewis Calvin Jordan
Rene Kidder
Shirley P Laake Ledwell
Randall Evert Lillard
Henry Lim
William Ray (Billy) Long
Duncan McAnelly
Lee Medina
Jennifer Beth Morris Hartley
Billy Darrell Neill
Glenda Nichols Kurth
Kathy Lynn Oder Walker
Hermalinda Cavazos Ortiz
Lawrence Ortiz, Jr.
Dennie R. Priddy
Jimmy Wayne Pyka
Harvey DeWitt Riggs
Frances Eugene Spitzengel
Linda Rae Steffens McNeill
Denborah Ann Strom Goeke
Kenneth Wayne Taylor
Daniel L. Torres
Stephen Allen Wood
A. C. Schiller
Class of 1966
Mary Darlene Howery  05-28-15
John R. Marquis, Sr.
Roy David Adamson
Lonna May Anderson
Sylvia Paudine Bambas
Carolyn Faye Brandt Radcliffe
Robert Shaw Brown
Andy Canalito
Juanita Capetillo Quiroz
Sandra Carol Vega
Joyce Carr
Michael Henry Cedillo
Kathryn Cole Jackson
Donald Eugene Collins
George Colunga
Robert Hodge Cuningham
Patsy (Morgen) Ann Gutowski
Donna Gail Dow Navarro
David Adame Garcia
Rudy Garcia
Norman Gilbert
Vernon Lewis Goble
Jill Elizabeth Green
Stan Larry Helton
Leonard Lane Hilton
Donald Curtis Kelley
Alan Lammers
Wayne Alan Landrum
Janet Kay Lesage
Lowe Herman Loshak
Charles Luther
Cheryl Diane Lyerly
Sharon Martin Schneider
Gilbert Medina
Jack Tipton Miller
Mark Whittington Michael
Karl Dean Nowlin
Irma Olivarez Zarate
Nolan Eddie Petty
Norma Jean Powell
Ann Francis Pyle Williams
Sharon Reist
Stanley Rios
James Edward Roach
Terry Robeson
Joe Angel Rodriguez
Richard Curry Stephens
David Allen Strong
Carol Ann Thompson, PhD
Linda Gail Vickers
Mary Jane Wimberly
James Allen Wood
Patricia Argiropoulos
Coach Lee Beeson
Mary E. Getty
Dr. James H.Goette
E. J. Griswold
A. E. Bull Katrola
Pat Riley
Class of 1965
John “Bob” Robin Quaid, Jr.
Mary Ann Thomson Clingan
Joseph Ernest Gonzales
Charles Douglas Mareno
Class of 1964
Larry James Hubbard  01-18-16
Connie Bish  09-13-15
Mary Underwood Ritches  12-13-2014
Minnie Garza Hernandez
Martin Joseph Ligotino, Jr.
James “Jimmy” Bernard Inglis, Jr.
Charles E. Blue
Michael “Mike” Harry Sotiriades
Thomas “Tommy” George Pierce, Jr.
Charles Wilmer Willis
Sammy Gerald Levassar
Katherine “Sue” Sue Warner Wilson
James “David” David Dryden
Seely Dunn Brace, Jr.
Gayle Ann Ardrey Noor
John “Mark” Mark Enderli
Buford “Brian” Brian Parrish
George Garrett Behrens
Earl “Andrew” Andrew Gilbert
James “Jimmy” William Giannukos
Gerald Lambdin Denison
Johnna Ray McGraw Wright
Mary Alice Bustamante Rush
Marie Elizabeth Gallatin Cary
Joseph “Joey” Martin Myer, Jr.
Abel Cortez Almogabar
Donnie Lee Walker
Nelda Jean Appling Hale
Candayce “Candy” Lynn Johnston Crenwelge
John Louis Sarabia
Steven Bryan Rainwater
Allen Gene Radabaugh
Barbara Sue McGee Constant
Diane Catherine Thies
Janet “Jan” Lynn VanZandt Barnett
Lyn Long
Paula Claudette Nobles Walker
Curtis Lee Blankenship
Byron Ellis Callihan
Charlene Ann Curtis
Luke Grizzoffi
Donald “Don” Clifford McCrorey
James “Jimmy” Richard Moore
Class of 1963
Donald Ray Spiller  03-06-15
James “Jim” Allen Sadler
Minerva “Minnie” N. Navarro
Pamela Renee Snowden
Harold “Eddie” Edward Sterns, Jr.
John Randall Dowdy
Kern Dyer Kelly
John Gerald Sterns
Carol June Moore Johnson
Patricia Ann Musick Robbins
Beverly Carrol Gerald Mills
David Earle Foster
Patricia Kay Zapp Horn
Clorinda Marie Mae Laffavier Coleman
Alfonso Montemayor
Gerald “Jerry” Eugene Hubacek
John Kenneth Walters
Eileen Myrna Moers Toland
Johnny Maxwell Drake Leissner
Linda Ledbetter Lavespere
Clifton Doug Cox, Jr.
Otto “Lynn” Lynn Haney
Carol Ann Hudspeth Raynor
Barbara Dee Craig Myers
Gordon Wallace Walls
Linda Sue Fitze
Loyde Edward Jackson
Charles Wayne Leverkuhn
Michael “Mike” Bailey Collins
Wanda Joyce Reil Perry
Michael Lee Lentz
Vernon Bjarne Roth, Jr.
Patricia Lou Prewitt Webb
Robert Charles Petersen
Ronald “Ronnie” Thomas Barnes
Lloyd Dale Curington
Thomas “Tommy” Michael Oliver
Kevin Brian Turnbull
Louise Anneva Mitchell Milliken
Carolyn Ann Vogel Hamm
Doris Elizabeth Belt Ditta
Edgar “Zayne” Zayne Crawford
Lou Anna Hughes Brown
Munson Stodder III
Donna Lee Sumlin
“Jeanie” Melba Jean Wesley Nussbaum
Riley Dean McDaniel
Antonia “Tony” Rodriguez Vasquez
Beryl Antoinette Eckman Mullan
Gene Ray Hasha
Manuel Castro Angeles
Franetta Eileen McClure Ray
Class of 1962
Pamela Ann McDermontt Tarwater
Frederick Wilson Stokes
William Earl Hilliard
James “Jim” Edwin Avery
James “Ricky” Richard Cox
Larry Wayne Garner
Robert “Bobby” Lee Dailing
Shelby Ray Harbour
Ronnie Jean Golden Parker
Joseph “Paul” Paul Jackson
Robert Schluller Martin
Ella Marie Canion Marder
Walter Francis Lancon, Jr.
Thomas Wallace Karonika
Wayne Gyrard Knight
Eleanor Ann Williams Paul-Brooks
Martha Helen Flake Carter
Eric Gene Besselman
Tommy Kent Bridges
Harold Lloyd Albright
Tommy Varner Scarborough
Louis “Bobby” Bertrand DuClos
Marla Kay Conder Bennett
Grady “Ricky” Eric Anderson
Pamela Ann McDermontt Tarwater
Ronald “Ronnie” Edward Wilkins
Suzanne Eugenia Cudd Stewart
Frederick Wilson Stokes
Vernon “Tony” Mohney Morgan
Elizabeth “Bette” Ann Birtcher Gautreaux
William “Billy” Jack Gerard
Charles Frank Tuttle, Jr.
Class of 1961
Benny Gilmore  10-24-14
Henry “Hank” Lamar Cato
Carol W. Hornaday
Linda Moore
Paul B. Clauson
Robert Wayne Beverly
Johnny Fite
Phillip W. Laramore
William Claude “Billy” McBay
Class of 1960
Michael “Mike” T Wilhite  11-15-15
Elizabeth “Liz” Mixon  09-21-15
Patti J. Box  01-05-2015
Frederick “Ric” Lewis Hadsell III
Mary Louise Woods Sawyer
Morris L. Murray
Michael Paul “Mike” Appleton
Patricia Ann Gilchrist Dean
Stephen B. Foster
Mary Ann Grayson Huff
Avis Chickering Kernahan
Z. W. Rogers, Jr.
Class of 1959
Brenda Joyce Ballon  10-09-15
William (Bill) M Taylor  05-09-2015
Margaret Miller Carlson
Tommy Bennett
Phyllis Dianne Bowen
Susan Matthews
Tommy Nolan Marshall
Leonard Bernon Nichols
Class of 1958
Linda Lee Doyle  06-01-15
Michael Wayne Sandlin  03-31-15
Nancy Jane Knight Parker
Wendel Larry Phillips
Marcia Virginia Crockett
Garland R. Doty
Class of 1957
Arthur Randolph “Randy” Sims  4-2-15
Claire Dickey Bays
Wayne L. Trautwein
Russell S. Allen
Rodney E. Kruppa
Mary F. English
Nelna June Dominy Wilson
Class of 1956
Stanley G Gilmore  02-01-16
May Lou Schuenemann Stebler
Glenda Whitworth Sawyer
Yvonne Sotiriades
William “Bill” Edmond Martin
Nancy Allis Whipple
A. H. “Herman” Perkins
Franklin S. “Pete” Markle, Jr.
Class of 1955
Carole J Hornsby  12-09-15
John T Gallemore  12-06-15
Clifford W Lane  4-24-15
Clarance David Prescott  05-02-2015
Thelma Arlette Schutte
Class of 1954
Ray Talbert Rogers Jr  12-18-15
Deanna Sones  02-13-12
Doris Laird Schleuse
Beth Pruitt Roush
Charlotte Ann Malone Breed
Class of 1953
Darling N McCoy  04-22-2015
Marie L. Matthews Charleston
Patricia A. Teer
Mary Elaine Carmack Levin
Richard “Dick” Dabney Hubbard
Ellis Lyn Durham
Karl Alan Bucsanyi
Donald Dean Funderburk
Freel Hume
Pat Tripp Savage
Class of 1952
Joann Westmoreland Adkins
Lillian Riemen Lovell
Jean Cook Grimm
Harrell Criswell
John Dowds
Constance Duckworth
Patricia Smith King
Nadine Carson O’Neal
Ben Rentzel
Billie Miller Roberson
Larry Schultz
Dan Slaughter
Margaret Ann Keith Hentschel
Class of 1951
Leona E. Schifani  01-27-15
Glen T. Carnes
Class of 1950
Anna Belle Buck Lavenda
Dixie Murriel Walston Carpenter
Mary Ann Denny Archer
Thano Dameris
Dexter Dean Culver, Sr.
Dwight King
Class of 1949
Mary Anne Hendley Pulte
Jacqueline Juanita Kendrick Sump
Donald “Leo” Walker
Robert H. Verbois
John Arthur “Jack” Glash
Class of 1948
Margerie Beseler Peden
Margaret Ishbel Fairleigh
Lorraine Walston Showers
Jack A. Huffman
Lee Roy Thomas
William F. (Pat) Liskow, Jr.
Harrel Gene Harris
Carol Lucas Fielder
Juanita McDaniel Morris
Joyce Stringfellow Rawley
Rosmarie “Rosie” Sullivan Lala
Class of 1947
Wanda Jean Redmond Liskow
Robert E. James, Jr.
Earl E. “Ed” Kennedy, Jr.
Audrey Ann Walters Busch
William G. “Sonny” Bollman
Lullea Myatt Remini
Robert W. “Bob” Hootman
Thomas E. Laws
Patrick Charles Grymes
Violet Berczik Holden
Class of 1946
Marion Ward Corbett
Truman Vaught
George A. Bofysil, Jr.
Jeannine Latham Gordon
Warner William Abel, Sr.
Peggy Deloras Cook Harris
Jacquelyn Hester Smith
Peggy Randle Eddleman
Jeanine Eminian Lewis
Guy Warren Coker
Kathleen Lipscomb
Jane Ellen Murray Wistrand
Class of 1945
Helen M Stroud  01-17-16
Walter H Zinnecker  11-19-15
Betty Lou Sanders  09-18-15
Jo Wimberly  05-26-15
Joan McKinney  03-16-15
Stanley T. Rawley  02-21-15
Laverne Beck
Pat Airhart Tarrant
Betty Jane Kasper Sieck
Kathleen Vance Blair
Addison (Sonny) Hilton
H. D. Graf, Jr.
Kathleen M. Venable
Robert (Bob) H. Allen
Jean O’Brien Brennan
Floy Grace Sheffield Carlton
Robert Joe Crosby
Maurice Lamar Ford
Dorothy Jeanne Legrand
Edna Earle Williamson LaLanne
Albert Maurice Lewis
William W. Oliphant
Class of 1944
James L Rayburn  02-06-16
Jack R Sanders  01-21-16
Betty Bell Leonard
Mary Lou Holtkamp Gossett
Barbara Lynette Meadows Loden
William E. Gwaltney
Harroll “Doc” Montgomery Smith, Sr.
Dorothy Lee Graeff Williams
Paul Ray Vahldick
Robert Lee Coon
E. Ruth Aldridge Bradbury
Robert Lee Mattiza
Robert B. Rutledge
Class of 1943
Patricia G McMurtry  04-29-2015
Patricia Rae McBride Newton
Jean Carl Wood
William Burnett Harding, Sr.
Odell “Slick” Mattiza
Edna L. Hansen
Kenneth Brittain
Merwin Harry Gaskell
John F. “Jack” Mahoney
Bobby Crownover Owen
Dorothy A. Brooks
June Coselli Walsh
Shirley M. Barbour Lowe
Mignonette Helen Berg Goebel
Lenora Chiavone Carona
Carolyn Deats Allison
Lorraine Fleissner Senulis
Phyllis Foster Black
Gloria Holland Weems
Billie Jean Jockett
Colleen Maley Rivers
Patricia Roe McBride Newton
Dorothy Ann McCleary
Helen McKinnis
Virginia Miller McKallip
Joanna Mae Miller Orr
Joy Miller Swan
Mary Pauline Montgomery Fisher
Myrtle Louise Morris
Betty Joe Oberholz Roder
Vivian L. Oliver Simpson
Gertrude Purfurst Anna
Patricia Rapp Barton
Shirley Smith Smith
Geneva Tipps Norris
Shirley Wensky Horn
Grace Leora Whatley Klein
Class of 1942
Edith Ladeen Askew  11-13-15
Wallace J. “Jack” Mckenzie  6-16-2014
Dorothy Ann Franz
Marilyn Johnson
Lillian G. Sneed Jackson
Alfred Cleburne (Al) Stokes
Helen “Margaret” McGraw James
William Right “W.R. Parker, Jr.
George N. Madeley
Stuart J. “Coach” Gordon
Jay Felter Hubbard
C. B. Rader, Jr.
William F. Ramsey, Jr.
Nelda Marie “Sis” Kohl
Carolyn June Anderson
Doris Ann Batke Apr-90
Betty Boekelmann Krenek
May ruth Brunson Boudreauz
Mary Nell Chapman
Betty Jane Constance
Marjorie Crump Dale
Jimmy E. Dowell
Alice Jean Forester Schwenke
Mary Ruth Foster McDonald
Dorothy Ann Franz
Willie May Green Thompson
Erike Joanne Hausenstein
Lois Husmann Schell
Norma Ilams Pritchett
Marilyn Johnson
June Marie Loveless
Billie Marie Minor
Patsy Joyce Murphee
Eleanor Panella
Dorothy Mays Preston
Gloria Anne Schleier Dean
Lillian G. Sneed Jackson
Shirley Strickland
Dorothy H. Sykora Brownlee
Shirley Trammell Parker
Betty Lee Vezien Kelser
Mignone Marie Weisinger
Doris Lillian Welch Ulrich
Beverly Werner
Beulah M. Wunderlich
Class of 1941
Betty Jeanne Richter  05-02-15
Bert Ella Brunson
Constance Laverne Beck
Dorothy C. Stewart Jones
James K. Ezell
Margaret Kirkpatrick
Margaret Irene Davey
Nixon B. Shrader, Jr.
George Walter Baldwin
Allan O. Gleitz
Inez Loughridge Decker
Jean Felter Roberts
Melva Joyce Matejek Shrake
Seddie E. Payne Kay
Elaine Allen Scruggs
Phyllis Jean Amrine Hackney
Emily Mary Barrett Howell
Laverne Beck
Jean Kay Bowers
Odina Louise Broussard Campbell
Bert Ella Brunson
Elizabeth Marian Corley Johnson
Lillian Edwa Eminian
Billie Frances Eppler Burton
Betty Anne Evans Driscoll
Peggy L. Fant
Mildred Elaine Fellows
Doris Jean Flynn Bludworth
Barbara Ginn
Beatrice Griffin Silwedel
Martha Gertrude Harrell Hill
Mignone Louise Harrington
Thelma Lynne Irwin
Margaret Kirkpatrick Davey
Inez Loughridge Decker
Patsy J. Morcom
Frances Morris Ballentine
Betty Jean Pearson Richardson
Marjorie Jane Quinn Archer
Virginia Ratliff Browning
Martha Reynolds Clarac
Aice Mayes Ross
Virginia Lee Shudde
Dorothy Steward Jones
June Surles Riddle
Mary Ann Swope Ritmiller
Marian Charliene Tew Bird
Bobby Jane Trautwein
Helen Lou tucker Bracher
Shirley Lee Ward Schwartz
Walterine Wilson
Class of 1940
Mary Louise Valentine  10-09-14
Joyce Gilbert  03-07-15
Louise Bevel   06-06-2013
Gloria Virginia Wiese Smarrella
Betty J. Cannata
Margie Cheatham Polk
Arthur Wendel Snyder
Anne Gillespie Moore Palmer
Warren J. Robicheaux
Vivian Lewis Hosea
John C. McDuffey
Josephine L. Petronella Incrapera
Juanita Watkins Shaffer
Edwin Korff, Jr.
Eileen Elizabeth Bilsback
Tom S. Loomis, Jr.
Mary Lindsey Blankenship
Mary Louise Hinze Keneaster
Helen McIver
Harold William “Bruce” Miller
Vernon Dale Neiman
Mary Connely Yaws Shores
Melba Lou Wildman
Grace Aldridge Pitner
Mary Quinn august Carroll
Dorothy Balthorp Hunter
Margie Jean Baughman
Lois Bernidine Bisby Clark
Aline Bland
Margaurite Broussard Andrews
Annette Canatella Laycock
Lucille Loraine Clark O’Neal
Virginia Anne Clarkson Buster
Maxine Francis Goodman
Anne Gillespie Palmer
Marie Heinze Keneaster
Mary Jane Helton Immel
Willie Dee Hill
Mary Edythe Horrock Mullane
Irma Huck
Ruth D. Hunter Black
Ruth Kendell Hackbarth
Dorothy Kennedy Brooks
Laverne Koy Stone
Evelyn Linnenberg Puig
Barbara Ruth Lytton
Mary Maurine Martin Work
Sarah Lee Murphy
Carolyn Elizabeth Peevy
Roberta Aline Pyle
Audrey Rodgers Burkhalter
Elizabeth Shown
Betty Mae Spencer Bentley
Betty June Stablerger Arnold
Evelyn Lorraine Taylor Greig
Frances Tremaine
Helen Weller McIver
Wilda Whitt Hamilton
Pat Wiley Sullivan
Helen Jean Wyatt White
Class of 1939
Lois L. Alders Stephenson
Martha Jane Carroll Urech
Clyda Mae Medlenka
Murel Stephen Morton
Helen Geraldine “Jerry” Stash
Dorothy Adabel Weisinger
Jo Anne Bates Rood
Mary Bowers Martin
Evelyn Brannon
Dorothy Corley Singleton
Helen Katherine Delhomme
Olive Joella Evans
Marie Antoinette Fischer
Margaret Fuller Pehrson
Bernice Haynie Powell
Jeraldyne Ray Huckaby
Bernice Veria Laughlin
Marjorie Lemmon Browser
Margaret Loop Abb
Gladys E. Love Hauck
Joyce McClellan
Dorothy Mae McDonald Vickers
Charlotte Bernice Mitchell Blaikie
Louise Elaine Mitchell
Virginia Pearson Burwell
Velma Poole Hood
Edna M. Price Radabaugh
Mary Evelyn Pritchett
June Rapp Richards
Helen Robinson Whitener
Geneva Sanford Chadwick
Frances Cecil Sledge Baichta
Wilma Swain Kilpatrick
Carolyn Tomek Dessain
Mary Jean Watson Noyes
Class of 1938
Robyn Moncrief Oldham  05-26-2014
Josie B. Esau
Michael Helwig “Hal” Hillman
Bernice Robb
John F. Rougagnac
Dr. William C. “Dub” Adams
Bonnie Jean Dowell Holdgraf
Maurice Edwards Bain
Robert Reading Roth
H. W. Valentine
Mansel Q. Manley
Pauline Gould Forbes
Helen Pace Hinton Wortham
Chris Wilson
Drucilla (Gee) Louise Mitchell
Robert L. “Bob” Manly, Jr.
Mary Jane Craig Morris
Blanche May Allbritton Gore
Martha Baker Simmons
LeeDell Barker Neumann
Jorgette Josephine Cater
Bernice Hazel Evans
Martha Jo Huley Johnson
Dorothy Lemke Twiford
Martha Love Carroll
Mary Margaret Niland Outwin
Wanda Roberson Ware
Margaret Stone Brown
Farrar Storm Gaden
Kemmie Lou Wheeler Adair